Oscars 2014: The Complete Winners’ List

View Comments
Photo credit: JOE KLAMAR/AFP/Getty Images

Photo credit: JOE KLAMAR/AFP/Getty Images

morning show header The K-EARTH 101 Morning Show with Gary Bryan
Read More

Check out the complete list of this year’s winners of the 86th Annual Academy Awards (via Oscars.com)!

Listen to some of the highlights from the show, best acceptance speeches and more in the full Entertainment Report below:

Best picture
“12 Years a Slave” — WINNER
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
“Her”
“Nebraska”
“Philomena”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

Actor in a leading role
Christian Bale – “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern – “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor – “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey – “Dallas Buyers Club” – WINNER

Actor in a supporting role
Barkhad Abdi – “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper – “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender – “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill – “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto – “Dallas Buyers Club” – WINNER

Actress in a leading role
Amy Adams – “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett – “Blue Jasmine” — WINNER
Sandra Bullock – “Gravity”
Judi Dench – “Philomena”
Meryl Streep – “August: Osage County”

Actress in a supporting role
Sally Hawkins – “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrence – “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyong’o – “12 Years a Slave” — WINNER
Julia Roberts – “August: Osage County”
June Squibb – “Nebraska”

Directing
Alfonso Cuaron – “Gravity” — WINNER
Steve McQueen – “12 Years a Slave”
Alexander Payne – “Nebraska”
David O. Russell – “American Hustle”
Martin Scorsese – “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Writing (adapted screenplay)
“12 Years A Slave” – John Ridley — WINNER
“Before Midnight” – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke
“Captain Phillips” – Billy Ray
“Philomena” – Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
“The Wolf of Wall Street” – Terence Winter

Writing (original screenplay)
“American Hustle” – Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine” – Woody Allen
“Dallas Buyers Club” – Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
“Her” – Spike Jonze — WINNER
“Nebraska” – Bob Nelson

Animated feature film
“The Croods”
“Despicable Me 2″
“Ernest & Celestine”
“Frozen” — WINNER
“The Wind Rises”

Documentary (feature)
“The Act of Killing”
“Cutie and the Boxer”
“Dirty Wars”
“The Square”
“20 Feet From Stardom” – WINNER

Music (original song)
“Happy” – “Despicable Me 2″ – Pharrell Williams
“Let it Go” – “Frozen” – Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez — WINNER
“Ordinary Love” – “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” – U2, lyrics by Paul Hewson, aka Bono
“The Moon Song” – “Her” – music by Karen O, lyrics by Karen O and Spike Jonze

Music (original score)
“The Book Thief” – John Williams
“Gravity” Steven Price — WINNER
“Her” – William Butler and Owen Pallett
“Philomena” – Alexandre Desplat
“Saving Mr. Banks” – Thomas Newman

Visual effects
“Gravity” — WINNER
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Iron Man 3″
“The Lone Ranger”
“Star Trek Into Darkness”

Cinematography
“The Grandmaster”
“Gravity” — WINNER
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
“Prisoners”

Costume design

“12 Years a Slave”
“American Hustle”
“The Grandmaster”
“The Great Gatsby” — WINNER
“The Invisible Woman”

Makeup and hairstyling
“Dallas Buyers Club” — WINNER
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa”
“The Lone Ranger”

Film editing
“12 Years a Slave”
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity” – WINNER

Documentary (short subject)
“CaveDigger”
“Facing Fear”
“Karama Has No Walls”
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” — WINNER
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall”

Foreign language film
“The Broken Circle Breakdown” – Belgium
“The Great Beauty” – Italy — WINNER
“The Hunt” – Denmark
“The Missing Picture” – Cambodia
“Omar” – Palestine

Short film (live action)
“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)”
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)”
“Helium” — WINNER
“Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)”
“The Voorman Problem”

Short film (animated)
“Feral”
“Get a Horse!”
“Mr. Hublot” — WINNER
“Possessions”
“Room on the Broom”

Production design
“12 Years a Slave”
“American Hustle”
“Gravity”
“The Great Gatsby” — WINNER
“Her”

Sound editing
“All Is Lost”
“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity” — WINNER
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Lone Survivor”

Sound mixing
“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity” — WINNER
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Lone Survivor”

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 223 other followers