The 54th Annual GRAMMY Awards — The Complete Winners List

View Comments
Photo: FREDERIC J. BROWN/AFP/Getty Images

Photo: FREDERIC J. BROWN/AFP/Getty Images

It was a big night for music at the 54th Annual GRAMMY Awards on Sunday with incredible performances from [lastfm link_type="artist_info"]Paul McCartney[/lastfm], [lastfm link_type="artist_info"]Glen Campbell[/lastfm], and a reunion from [lastfm link_type="artist_info"]The Beach Boys[/lastfm], plus touching tributes all night long in honor of [lastfm link_type="artist_info"]Whitney Houston[/lastfm].

But the big star of the night proved to be “Rolling In The Deep” singer, [lastfm link_type="artist_info"]Adele[/lastfm]. Winning all six categories she was nominated in, Adele made a clean sweep and her big return to the stage at the GRAMMYs on Sunday, proving that a powerful voice and original music triumphs over shock value.

Check out the complete winners list from the GRAMMYs, including the awards you didn’t see presented during the broadcast!

From our friends at CBSLA, the following is the complete GRAMMY Award winners list:

Winners announced during the show:

Album Of The Year: 21 – Adele

Record Of The Year: “Rolling In The Deep” – Adele

Best New Artist: Bon Iver

Best Country Album: Own The Night – Lady Antebellum

Song Of The Year: “Rolling In The Deep” – Adele

Best R&B Album: F.A.M.E. – Chris Brown

Best Rock Performance: “Walk” – Foo Fighters

Best Rap Performance: “Otis” – Jay-Z/Kanye West

Best Pop Solo Performance: “Someone Like You” – Adele


Winners announced before the show:

Best Pop Performance By Duo/Group: “Body and Soul” – Tony Bennett/Amy Winehouse

Best Pop Instrumental Album: The Road From Memphis – Booker T. Jones

Best Pop Vocal Album: 21 – Adele

Best Dance Recording: Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites – Skrillex

Best Dance/Electronic Album: Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites – Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Duets II – Tony Bennett

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance: “White Limo” – Foo Fighters

Best Rock Song: “Walk” – Foo Fighters

Best Rock Album: Wasting Light – Foo Fighters

Best Alternative Music Album: Bon Iver – Bon Iver

Best R&B Performance: “Is This Love” – Corinne Bailey Rae

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance: “Fool For You” – Melanie Fiona/Cee-Lo

Best R&B Song: “Fool For You” – Melanie Fiona/Cee-Lo

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: “All Of The Lights” – Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie

Best Rap Song: “All Of The Lights” – Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie

Best Rap Album: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy – Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance: “Mean” – Taylor Swift

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Barton Hollow” – The Civil Wars

Best Country Song: “Mean” – Taylor Swift

Best New Age Album: What’s It All About – Pat Metheny

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “500 Miles High” – Chick Corea

Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Mosaic Project – Terri Lyne Carrington

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Forever – Corea, Clarke & White

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: The Good Feeling – Christian McBride Big Band

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Performance: “Jesus” – L’Andria Johnson

Best Gospel Song: “Hello Fear” – Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song: “Blessings” – Laura Story

Best Gospel Album: Hello Fear – Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: And If Our God Is For Us…Chris Tomlin

Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album: Drama Y Luz – Maná

Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album: Bicentenario – Pepe Aguilar

Best Banda Or Norteño Album: Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends – Los Tigres Del Norte

Best Tropical Latin Album: The Last Mambo – Cachao

Best Americana Album: Ramble at the Ryman – Levon Helm

Best Bluegrass Album: Paper Airplane – Alison Krauss & Union Station

Best Blues Album: Revelator – Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album: Barton Hollow – The Civil Wars

Best Regional Roots Music Album: Rebirth Of New Orleans – Rebirth Brass Band

Best Reggae Album: Revelation Pt. 1: The Root of Life – Stephen Marley

Best World Music Album: Tassili – Tinariwen

Best Children’s Album: All About Bullies… Big and Small – Various Artists

Best Spoken Word Album: If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won’t) – Betty White

Best Comedy Album: Hilarious – Louis C.K.

Best Musical Theater Album: The Book Of Mormon

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Visual Media: Boardwalk Empire – Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack Album For Visual Media: The King’s Speech – Alexandre Desplat

Best Song Written For Visual Media: “I See the Light” – Alan Menken & Glenn Slater

Best Instrumental Composition: “Life In Eleven” – Béla Fleck & Howard Levy

Best Instrumental Arrangement: “Rhapsody In Blue” – Gordon Goodwin

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalists: “Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)” – Jorge Calandrelli

Best Recording Package: Scenes From The Suburbs – Caroline Robert, art director (Arcade Fire)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story – Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Album Notes: Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s – Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album: Band on the Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection – Deluxe Edition) – Paul McCartney

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Paper Airplane – Neal Cappellino & Mike Shipley, engineers; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Paul Epworth

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: “Cinema (Skrillex remix)” – Sonny Moore

Best Surround Sound Album: Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition) – Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos)

Best Engineered Album, Classical: Aldridge: Elmer Gantry – Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical: Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance: “Brahms: Symphony No. 4″ – Gustavo Dudamel

Best Opera Recording: “Adams: Doctor Atomic” – Alan Gilbert, conductor

Best Choral Performance: “Light & Gold” – Eric Whitacre

Best Small Ensemble Performance: Mackey: “Lonely Motel – Music From Slide” – Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor

Best Classical Vocal Solo: “Diva Divo” – Joyce DiDonato

Best Classical Contemporary Composition: “Elmer Gantry” – Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein

Best Short Form Music Video: “Rolling In The Deep” – Adele

Best Long Form Music Video: Foo Fighters: Back And Forth – Foo Fighters

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 227 other followers